Preloader

Edible Oils

Edible Oil

Coconut oil is extracted from kernel of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. Coconut oil is used extensively in the tropical, coastal regions for hair care. Many women apply oil regularly for a thick and lustrous mane. This dense, butter-like oil helps in the healthy growth of your hair and adds luster to those strands. A study published in the Journal of Cosmetic Science found compared coconut oil to other oils like sunflower and mineral oils. Of the three, coconut oil was the only oil that reduced protein loss when used as a pre-wash or post-wash product. This held true for both damaged and undamaged hair. Due to low molecular weight, it is able to penetrate the hair shaft and prevent hair damage.

We use a very high grade cold-centrifuged process (meaning no heat is used) which guarantees this healing oil to be 100% raw. This process retains all of the oils' natural healing properties and antioxidants, making this an excellent choice for even the most sensitive and irritated skin.

Coconut oil contains Vitamin E, essential amino acids, and lauric and caprylic acid which form part of the barrier function of your skin and help maintain your skin's natural flora aka the good bugs.

Super facialist and laser expert Debbie Thomas agrees: 'Coconut oil is mainly composed of saturated fats, which are amazing at repairing your skins natural barrier function and can also keep moisture in the skin by slowing down the evaporation. It's quite light as an oil so soaks in well without feeling greasy.

Coconut oil is intensely moisturizing and is particularly good on naturally curly or naturally dry hair rather than chemically damaged hair.

I like to use coconut oil for a stimulating head massage', says Jason Collier. 'Not only does it de-stress and unwind your mind after a long day, but it can also help to boost hair growth.It promotes circulation to the scalp, which means that more oxygen and nutrients will be directed to your hair follicles.

Warm a few tablespoons of oil and then apply to the scalp, massaging into the roots and smoothing the excess down into the lengths. Spend at least ten minutes massaging the oil in for a healthy scalp and glossy hair.

Groundnut Oil or Peanut Oil

Groundnut oil is made from peanut plant seeds, peanut oil is also called as groundnut oil.It is commonly used in baking, frying, and other forms of cooking. Peanut oil is high in antioxidants and good fats that can keep your heart healthy and blood sugar levels down.

Groundnut, for most of us, has been a good companion during snack-time hunger, casual strolls in the park, or sheer boredom. Roasted, fried, boiled or salted, they delight the taste buds in a substantial manner. They are a good source of protein and fibre and are certainly a healthier substitute for oily snacks.

The goodness of these legumes can be consumed in an entirely different form as well – groundnut oil (also known as peanut oil). Oil is extracted by pressing harvested groundnuts and is then used for the purpose of cooking.

Groundnut oil has vitamin E helps maintain good skin health, making it look young and healthy. It prevents premature aging, wrinkles, and marks caused by free radicals.

Groundnut oil contains absolutely no cholesterol and therefore does not add unnecessary dietary cholesterol to our daily consumption. Atherosclerosis, a condition in which plaque forms around the arteries and leads to thickening, can thus be avoided. It also has a substance called resveratrol that decreases blood pressure and reduces stress on the cardiovascular system. Antioxidants protect the body from toxins and free radicals. Groundnut oil contains phytochemicals and vitamin E, both of which are natural antioxidants. It also reduces inflammation if consumed regularly. It is said to keep many diseases like cancer at bay.

Groundnuts contain 40 to 50 percent fat, and a tablespoonful of the oil made from them contains 13.5 grams of fat. This fat occurs in the form of different types of fatty acids such as oleic acid, linoleic acid, stearic acid, etc. Most of this is unsaturated fat (both poly and mono) which is believed to be a good, healthy source of fat. This reduces the risk of heart disease and lowers bad cholesterol levels.

Gingelly Oil or Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil is the sesame plant is a flowering plant whose seeds grow in a capsule after the flower is pollinated and dries up. The sesame seed capsule is dehiscent, which means that at a certain stage of maturity the capsule splits and the seeds burst out and scatter. Evolution may have designed the plant this way to ensure that the seeds are spread far away from the parent. But today, when sesame, or til as we know it in India, is a valuable crop, cultivated for its seeds and the oil extracted from them, this characteristic poses challenges for farmers. It is manually harvested to prevent loss of seeds due to spontaneous scattering.

Sesame is cultivated all over the world, but the largest producers are India and China. In southern India, gingelly oil is used both as a cooking medium and an external applicant in body and hair massages. Sesame, in both seed and oil forms, is also widely used in South-east Asian and Middle Eastern cuisines. It has one of the highest oil contents among seeds. It is valued for its nutty flavour, especially in South-East Asian cooking. Sesame is one of the oldest oilseeds in cultivation. The oil extracted from it – gingelly oil - is said to be one of the healthiest seed oils and can easily replace most of the oils that are used in daily cooking. The health benefits of gingelly oil have been acknowledged by both, ancient physicians and modern doctors. It has an amazing nutrient profile with notable amounts of manganese, copper, calcium, iron, magnesium, zinc, and smaller amounts of many others. External application of gingelly oil, too, has huge health benefits. We may be well advised to make gingelly oil a part of our daily diet and body-care routine.

This is oil which has not been treated or refined in any way and is produced from commercially grown, non-organic sesame seeds. Gingelly oil is high in anti-oxidants and the unrefined variety has the highest quantity of antioxidants of all. Therefore, unrefined gingelly oil is least prone to getting spoilt or rancid. This type of gingelly oil has a light golden amber colour and the characteristic ‘nutty’ flavour. It has a high smoke point and is most suitable for stir frying. Besides anti-oxidants, unrefined gingelly oil also has a good number of minerals such as magnesium, copper, calcium and vitamin B6 as well.

In cold pressed extraction, only pressure is applied to the sesame seeds to extract the oil. At no stage is any heat applied in the process of extraction. This ensures that most of the nutrients in the oil are preserved during the extraction process and the resulting oil has the richest nutrient profile of all the varieties. This process takes more time than others but the oil produced is considered better.

Gingelly oil has a compound called sesamol. Sesamol is an anti-oxidant and an anti-inflammatory agent and is extremely good for a healthy heart as it prevents the formation of fatty deposits in the arteries. Gingelly oil is also loaded with magnesium which is an important mineral for keeping hypertension in control. Gingelly oil is known to reduce LDL cholesterol or bad cholesterol and increase the level of HDL cholesterol or good cholesterol.

Gingelly oil has multiple benefits when used as a hair oil. It prevents the premature greying of hair. Since it also has hair darkening properties, it will even darken the hair when used regularly. It prevents damage due to exposure to the sun and pollution. It is used to treat dandruff and dry scalp. It is very good as a deep conditioner for hair and revitalizes hair that is damaged due to stress. Gingelly oil prevents hair loss as well. To get the best results in hair care from gingelly oil, use it mixed with almond oil. An equal amount of both gingelly and almond oil mixed together and applied to the hair and a hot towel treatment afterwards will keep the hair thick and shining with health. This may be done thrice a week for best results.

Gingelly oil is extremely good as a skincare solution for various skin problems as well as for maintaining healthy skin. It penetrates the lower layers of the skin very easily and provides deep moisturising to the skin. It reduces wrinkles and fine lines due to age or exposure and prevents sunburn and damage to skin due to UV rays. As a massage oil, its benefits are notable. Gingelly oil attracts and dissolves oil soluble toxins better than other oils. So, when it is applied to the skin the toxins on our skin, present due to pollution and exposure to sun and dust etc. and internal toxins released through the skin readily dissolve in the oil and can be washed off. It also improves blood circulation making the skin perform its functions better.

Oil pulling is the act of swishing a mouthful of oil inside the mouth for a few minutes before spitting it out and rinsing. Oil pulling is generally done before brushing in the morning. It helps in reducing plaque in teeth and getting rid of bacteria and fungi in the oral cavity. Oil pulling with gingelly oil improves teeth and gum health. The benefits of gingelly oil are innumerable and proven over time. In fact, gingelly oil has always formed the base of most of the oil based Ayurvedic medicines. It surely makes a very good case for switching at least partially to gingelly oil for most of our daily uses.

Olive Oil

Olive oil is obtained by pressing whole olives, It is a widely used vegetable oil for cooking, frying and salad dressing. It is also used in cosmetics, soaps, medicines and for lighting lamps. It is bright yellow or greenish or golden in colour with a pungent aroma and slightly bitter taste.

Olive oil is rich in polyphenols, vitamin E and various other antioxidants. These antioxidants protect our body from free radical damage. They thus keep us healthy and protect us from diseases of heart, cancer etc,. Olive oil is rich in polyphenols. These polyphenols help to lower blood pressure. Olive oil, thus is useful for patients with hypertension.

All the above effects help to protect our heart from various disorders. Olive oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids like oleic acid. Monounsaturated fatty acids are good for our heart and also help in maintaining ideal blood sugar levels.

Olive oil also gives a feeling of satiety, thus making us eat less food thereby reducing our calorie intake. This leads to weight loss. Virgin olive oil is also obtained by cold pressing olives and has a low acid content. It is the most popular type and less expensive than extra virgin variety. It is good in flavour and smell.Extra virgin olive oil is made by cold-pressing olives. It is unrefined, expensive and has an excellent flavour and odour. It is rich in vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. It is of the best quality and also the most beneficial type for our health.

When it comes to beauty, most of us swear by natural ingredients. All we want is a glowing skin. No matter how many creams are there on your shelf, for a quick fix, we always reach out for a fruit pulp or a vegetable juice extract.

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is made from pressing the seeds of the sunflower plant and is high in heart-healthy poly- and monounsaturated fats. "There are four main varieties of sunflower oil used in foods and for cooking; they differ in their balance of polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fats. High-linoleic sunflower oil is highest in omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acids, while mid-oleic and high-oleic sunflower oils have more monounsaturated fats.

Sunflower oil can be used to stir-fry. "Refined sunflower oil, particularly high-oleic or mid-oleic varieties, has a high smoke point (about 450°F), which makes it a good neutral oil for frying and other high-heat cooking methods, like stir-frying and sautéing," Webster says. "If you can find cold-pressed sunflower oil, which has a rich, nutty flavor, using it in salad dressings and other low-heat applications is a good way to showcase its taste.

Sunflower oil is a heart-healthy oil that's high in poly- and monounsaturated fats, as well as vitamin E, a potent antioxidant. Replacing saturated fat with poly- and monounsaturated fats is associated with a lower risk of heart disease. Use sunflower oil to stir-fry, or buy cold-pressed sunflower oil to enjoy in your salads.

This kind of sunflower oil has a high level of oleic acid and is considered healthier than the other kinds. The high oleic oil content indicates that the oil has a higher content of omega-3 and lower content of omega-6 fatty acids. Oleic acid ensures membrane fluidity that is responsible for hormone response, mineral transport and immunity.

All sunflower oil is rich in health-boosting vitamin E. vitamin E is known to be an effective antioxidant that protects your body from the ill-effects of free radicals. Vitamin E helps up your immunity and ward off bacterial and viral infections. It also helps cells carry out important metabolic processes. Among vegetable oils, sunflower oil is the richest source of Vitamin E. Sunflower oil reduces one’s chances of getting colon and another kind of cancers.

The oil also has a therapeutic effect on eczema when used directly on the skin. Again, it is the wonder ingredient vitamin E that is particularly effective against atopic dermatitis or eczema. Studies have shown that oral consumption of vitamin E resulted in the reduction of symptoms 96 percent of patients. Sunflower oil provides many cardiovascular benefits as it is rich in Vitamin E and low in unhealthy saturated fats. It is high in monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats and should ideally replace saturated fats like butter and ghee in your diet.

Sunflower oil contains more Vitamin E than any other cooking oil. Thus, incorporating this oil in our diet provides protection against colon cancer. The carotenoids found in sunflower oil help in the prevention of uterine, lung and skin cancers. The Vitamin E or tocopherols found in Sunflower oil help in neutralizing the cancer-causing free radicals. The free radicals damage the cells and the immune system.